Sunday, November 7, 2010

Life Swings by.................

Hello friends, it seems like a week that I have disappear from this blog. Well, in Singapore, it was 2 weeks of our Children exams...... so parents are also 'revising'.... LOL! Yap, I am one of those parents..... I feel like I am revisiting all my Maths paper, English grammar etc... it was so tiring!!! I am SOOOOOOO glad it is over....... moods and atmosphere at home is less tense. My kids are out playing again....... and MAMA here is scrapping again! Hooray!!! And in the midst of these stress, I am grateful that 7 of my layouts are requested for a magazine. Woohooo...... can't wait to see the actual magazine next year!!!! I am a VERY happy gal this week. And I know November is here! The smell of the holidays dawns upon me... the mall is picking up on Christmas colors and lighting...... life swings by so quickly, is it, my friends!!! Today I want to share this layout I did for Creative Prompts Challenge 40. Check out our Prompt ...... HERE. You will love it, join in and you can win a kit! "Yucks" Have you ever observe your kids? They do the weirdest and most yucky stuff. Like this princess of mine..... she was digging her nose in public! Totally dirty....... but.... the worst is not over. When I caught her doing that, she was eating some of the 'stuff' she dig out. I hope you are not eating your dinner while reading my blog. LOL!!! Yes... that's my dirty little girl...... then she turned around and offered me some! *Fainting*....... I love that I caught some random pictures of her.... totally hilarious pictures. love it! one of the prompt is to create a handmade embellishment this week..... see this white crepe paper flower.... I misted it and then use my scissors to randomly cut it here and there. Add a seam binding and it is done! Hope you have a wonderful week ahead. I will be back on Tues for The Scrappiest Reveal sketch.

5 comments:

Keri said...

Ewwwwww, LOL! Too funny...love the candid happy pics of her, plus love the little Sass cutouts and the random cuts in the handmade flower...such a happy page! :)
P.S. As I sit here in the 2nd hour of homework-and-violin-practice-with-DD, I'm feeling your pain, it's definitely exhausting!

Pearl said...

yeah ! such happy pics of No 2 child alrite ! such a cutie !!!!

gotta check out that challenge now !

Peggy said...

Yep, I'm one of those mom's as well ... I agree, tiring LOL!!!
Beautiful LO!
xxx Peggy

sharon Ong said...

Hey hey! Very cute layout! And congrats!

Audrey Pettit said...

LOL on your daughter!! Is that not gross??? Tooooo funny! And what a beautiful layout you made to go with those funny photos. Really love it. Your handmade flower is fabulous.
HUGE congrats to you for getting 7 layouts picked up!! That is fabulous!!