Tuesday, September 8, 2009

Calling for Sophia

Calling for Sophia. See post here. I need to send out your winning package. I will have to pick another winner if I dont hear from you by Wednesday. Hope it is ok! The good news I have not been scrapping but clearing my mind a little. Reading a little here and there......... reading non-scrapbook stuff......... That's called clearing my mind. Sometimes creativity lurks around these corners. Took time with my family for a bike ride today which nearly killed my butt. Poor bum.... it is too painful now after riding for 1.5 hours. LOL! I think I exceeded all my exercise quota for this month!!! hahaha.... Then I did general shopping...... you know... the kind where you weren't looking for specific stuff. Then I stumbled upon a load of alter-able things......... can you imagine I found them at the gardening section of a store. That's really cool! That's freeing up my mind. To think outside the box... to think out of the scrapping stuff we are soooo used to!!! I like.... Thanks for popping by! See ya!

4 comments:

Sophia said...

OMG so happy to see I had won, THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!

Ruth said...

I did that too...read my first book in about 2 years!! Such an achievement since no 2 baby and scrapping takes up so much time. I also went shopping and found loads of alterables so I don't really count that as supplies more like happy accidents!!

Pearl said...

lol ! sounds like you've been to Daiso ! that's great !

I was at ION Orchard over the weekend & found nothing ! lol

Dee Dee said...

Can't wait to see your altered items. :)